AREA OF SPECIALTY:

  • Early Intervention
  • Language-Literacy- using a phonological and multimodal approach to reading, writing, and other dyslexia-based disorders

ADVANCED TRAINING:

  • Orton-Gillingham Approach to reading instruction
  • P.R.O.M.P.T (Prompts for Restructuring Oral Muscular Phonetic Targets) technique
  • DIR/Floortime Model for play-based, affect-related learning
  • TalkTools oral motor intervention for feeding and articulation
  • Auditory-Verbal Therapy for deaf and hard of hearing children
  • The Lindcome Program for Early Childhood Stuttering
  • Sensory-and ABA-based learning techniques

AREA OF SPECIALTY:

  • Assistive Technology for communication
  • Feeding Disorders

ADVANCED TRAINING:

  • L.A.M.P. (Language Acquisition through Motor Planning)
  • Integrated Treatment of Feeding
  • Speech and Mouth Function (Diane Bahr)
  • S.M.I.L.E. Program

AREA OF SPECIALTY & TRAINING:

  • Language Literacy
  • Feeding Disorders
  • Orton-Gillingham Approach to reading instruction
  • Therapeutic Use of Play
  • Beckman oral motor intervention for feeding and articulation
  • Auditory-Verbal Therapy for deaf and hard of hearing children
  • Lively Letters Reading with TLC Parts 1 & 2
  • Pediatric Feeding (ASHA)

AREA OF SPECIALTY:

  • Early Intervention with an emphasis on learning through play phonological awareness and pediatric feeding and swallowing (dysphasia). 

AREA OF SPECIALTY:

  • Articulation/Phonology
  • Bilingual Speech and Language Intervention

ADVANCED TRAINING:

  • Pediatric Feeding (ASHA)

AREA OF SPECIALTY:

  • Early Intervention

ADVANCED TRAINING:

  • Childhood Apraxia of Speech: The K-SLP Methods and Behavioral Strategies to Build Successful Vocal Communication
  • DIR 101: An Introduction to DIR and DIRFloortime
  • Pediatric Feeding (ASHA)

AREA OF SPECIALTY:

  • Early Intervention

ADVANCED TRAINING:

  • Pediatric Feeding (ASHA)

AREA OF SPECIALTY:

  • Early Intervention, Child Development

ADVANCED TRAINING:

  • Handwriting Without Tears

AREA OF SPECIALTY:

  • Early Intervention
  • Sensory Integration
  • Child Development
  • Hands and orthopedic injuries 

ADVANCED TRAINING:

  • Orthotics/splinting
  • Pediatric Feeding (ASHA)

AREA OF SPECIALTY:

  • Pediatrics

ADVANCED TRAINING:

  • CEUs: Pediatric Functional Strength Training
  • Pediatric Motor Development 0-36 Months

AREA OF SPECIALTY:

  • Early Intervention

ADVANCED TRAINING:

  • Principles of NDT

AREA OF SPECIALTY:

  • Early Intervention
  • Interactive Book Reading
  • Late Talking Toddlers
  • Infant-Toddler Parent Education
  • Pediatric referral processes of infants and toddlers

ADVANCED TRAINING:

  • Currently completing a PhD in Speech-Language Pathology at the University of Kansas. Krista's PhD focuses on early language acquisition and development, parent education, and referral processes of infants and toddlers.
  • Presenter at the Annual American Speech-Language Hearing Association Conference 2015-2017, the Symposium of Research in Child Development in 2017, and the Symposium of Research in Child Language Disorders in 2016. 
  • Published articles and articles in press for various journals. 

AREA OF SPECIALTY:

  • Articulation/Phonology
  • Early Language

ADVANCED TRAINING:

  • Sounds in Motion: Early Literacy, Phonemic Awareness, Articulation Stimulation, and Auditory Perception through Movement

AREA OF SPECIALTY:

  • Early Intervention
  • Pre-Literacy

ADVANCED TRAINING:

  • Orton-Gillingham Approach to reading instruction
  • Therapeutic Use of Play

AREA OF SPECIALTY:

  • Aural Habilitation
  • Auditory-Verbal Therapy
  • Certified in Infant Massage

ADVANCED TRAINING:

  • Auditory-Verbal Therapy
  • Infant Massage
  • Aural Habilitation

AREA OF SPECIALTY:

  • Cued Speech
  • Hearing Aids & Cochlear Implants

ADVANCED TRAINING:

  • Cued Speech
  • Hearing Aids & Cochlear Implants

AREA OF SPECIALTY:

  • Autism Spectrum Disorder
  • Sensory Processing
  • Executive Function

ADVANCED TRAINING:

  • Orton-Gillingham Approach to reading instruction
  • Reading Teacher Certification
  • Autism Spectrum Disorders training
  • Sensory Processing training
  • Executive Function training

AREA OF SPECIALTY:

ADVANCED TRAINING:

ADVANCED TRAINING:

  • Reading with TLC Programs: “Lively Letters” and “Sight Words”
  • Clinical Fellowship Certification

AREA OF SPECIALTY:

  • Sensory Integration
  • Visual Perceptual and Ocular Control
  • Child Development
  • Authorized Therapeutic Listening Clinician

ADVANCED TRAINING:

  • Therapeutic Listening
  • Handwriting Without Tears
  • Brain Gym
  • Executive Functioning
  • Integrating Sensory Integration and Neuro-Developmental Treatment (NDT) Techniques
  • Ocular Control and Perception
  • Therapeutic Taping of Children with Neuro-Motor Impairments
  • ADD/ADHD Training
  • Autism and Asperger’s Syndrome Training
  • Visual Perceptual and Ocular Control Training
  • Therapeutic Use of Play Training

AREA OF SPECIALTY:

  • Sensory Integration
  • Certified in Interactive Metronome
  • Certified in Infant Massage

ADVANCED TRAINING:

  • Hippotherapy
  • Aquatherapy
  • Therapeutic Listening Program
  • Alert Program
  • Brain Gym
  • Handwriting Without Tears
  • Interactive Metronome
  • Infant Massage

AREA OF SPECIALTY:

  • Sensory Integration
  • Mental Health
  • Cognitive Behavioral Therapy

ADVANCED TRAINING:

  • Safety Care Training

AREA OF SPECIALTY:

  • Orthopedic Injuries (focusing on the hand and upper extremities)
  • Sensory-Based Developmental Treatment

ADVANCED TRAINING:

  • DIR/Floortime
  • Hippotherapy
  • CPDI Training

AREA OF SPECIALTY:

  • Autism Spectrum Disorder
  • Sensory Integration
  • Pre-K Handwriting Without Tears

AREA OF SPECIALTY:

  • Early Intervention
  • Child Development
  • Sensory Integration

AREA OF SPECIALTY:

  • Oral Motor and Feeding
  • Handwriting Without Tears

ADVANCED TRAINING:

  • Handwriting Without Tears
  • Kidding Around Yoga Teacher
  • Brain Gym
  • Beckman Oral Motor Protocol
  • TalkTools Sensory-Motor Approach to Feeding
  • Executive Functioning Skills Training
  • Self-Regulation Skills Training
  • Sensory Processing Training

AREA OF SPECIALTY:

  • SOS Approach to Feeding

ADVANCED TRAINING:

  • Sensory Motor Approach to Feeding TalkTools
  • Astronaut Training
  • Auditory Integration Training
  • Alert Program
  • Therapeutic Listening
  • DIR/Floortime
  • Handwriting Without Tears

AREA OF SPECIALTY:

  • Autism Spectrum Disorder
  • Sensory Integration

AREA OF SPECIALTY:

  • Orthopedics
  • Torticollis
  • Children with Hypotonia

ADVANCED TRAINING:

  • Pediatric Neuro-Developmental Treatment
  • Sensory Diets
  • Functional Mobility through Play
  • Therapeutic Use of Play in Therapy
  • Motor Coordination Disorders
  • Torticollis and Plagiocephaly
  • Fitting for Adaptive Bicycles
  • Wheelchair Fitting and Prescription

AREA OF SPECIALTY:

  • Orthopedics

AREA OF SPECIALTY:

  • Autism Spectrum Disorder
  • Neurologically Involved Children
  • Hippotherapy
  • Hand and Upper Extremity Therapy

ADVANCED TRAINING:

  • Neuro-Developmental Treatment
  • Sensory Integration
  • Early Mobility Training for Children
  • Wilbarger Protocol DPPT
  • DIR/Floortime
  • Therapeutic Taping
  • Hand and Upper Extremity Therapy
  • Hippotherapy
  • Wheelchair Fitting and Prescription
  • Brain Gym

AREA OF SPECIALTY:

ADVANCED TRAINING:

AREA OF SPECIALTY:

ADVANCED TRAINING:

AREA OF SPECIALTY:

ADVANCED TRAINING:

AREA OF SPECIALTY:

ADVANCED TRAINING:

AREA OF SPECIALTY:

ADVANCED TRAINING:

AREA OF SPECIALTY:

ADVANCED TRAINING:

Lowcountry Therapy boasts a team of highly qualified Speech-Language Pathologists,
Occupational Therapists and Physical Therapists.


Speech-Language Therapy Department

Jessi L. Dolnik (formerly Fustos)
MA, CCC-SLP

Pediatric Speech-Language Pathologist
Founder of Lowcountry Therapy
Montclair State University

Area of Specialty & Advanced Training

Sarah Hanson, MS, CCC-SLP

Pediatric Speech-Language Pathologist
Speech Therapy Lead
University of Wisconsin-River Falls

Area of Specialty & Advanced Training

Barbara Helms, M.Ed., CCC-SLP

Pediatric Speech-Language Pathologist & Speech Therapy Lead
Armstrong Atlantic University

Area of Specialty & Advanced Training

Becky Brilla, BA, SLP-A/L

Pediatric Speech-Language Pathology Assistant
Columbia Collegey

Area of Specialty & Advanced Training

Krista Voelmle, MA, CFY-SLP

Area of Specialty & Advanced Training

Kristin Ford, BA, SLPA

South Carolina State University with a Bachelor of Arts in Speech-Language Pathology and Audiology

Area of Specialty & Advanced Training

Nicole Hewitt M.S. CCC-SLP

Armstrong State University

Area of Specialty & Advanced Training

Alexandra Acheson, MS, CCC-SLP

Area of Specialty & Advanced Training

Stephanie Verba, MS, CCC-SLP

Area of Specialty & Advanced Training

Kristen Marshall, MA, CCC-SLP

Armstrong State University

Area of Specialty & Advanced Training

Julia Cann, MS, CCC-SLP

Pediatric Speech Language Pathologist
West Virginia University

Mollie Riggins, MS, CCC-SLP

Pediatric Speech Language Pathologist

Diana Grafft, MS, CCC-SLP

Pediatric Speech Language Pathologist

Brittan Gurley, MS, CCC-SLP (& MA, Applied Behavioral Analysis)

Pediatric Speech Language Pathologist
Northern Arizona University

Madison Hatfield, MS, CCC-SLP

Pediatric Speech Language Pathologist
Georgia Southern University


OCCUPATIONAL THERAPY DEPARTMENT

Kristin Lucchesi, BS, OTR/L

Pediatric Occupational Therapist
Occupational Therapy Lead
Quinnipiac University

Area of Specialty & Advanced Training

Ellie Mockler, MS, ORT/L

Pediatric Occupational Therapist
Boston University: Sargent College of Health and Rehabilitation Sciences

Area of Specialty & Advanced Training

Julianne Escoe, BS, COTA/L

Pediatric Certified Occupational Therapy Assistant
University of Georgia

Area of Specialty & Advanced Training

Krista Flack, MS, OTR/L

Pediatric Occupational Therapist
Occupational Therapy Lead

Western Michigan University

Area of Specialty & Advanced Training

Haleigh Dozier, AS, COTA/L

Pediatric Certified Occupational Therapy Assistant
Darton State College

Area of Specialty & Advanced Training

Carrie Knighton, MS, OTR/L

Medical University of South Carolina

Area of Specialty & Advanced Training

Christy Petras MS, OTR/L

Medical College of Georgia

Area of Specialty & Advanced Training

Brittany Whitfield, MS, OTR/L

Pediatric Occupational Therapist
University of Tennessee

Rachel Cornish, MS, OTR/L

Pediatric Occupational Therapist
Keuka College, NY

Andrea Leddy, BS, COTA

Pediatric Occupational Therapist Assistant
West Chester University


PHYSICAL THERAPY DEPARTMENT

Kristin Cushing, PT, DPT

Pediatric Physical Therapist
Physical Therapy Lead at Bluffton Clinic
Franklin Pierce University

Area of Specialty & Advanced Training

Matthew D’Antonio, PT, DPT

Pediatric Physical Therapist
Physical Therapy Lead

Wheeling Jesuit University

Area of Specialty & Advanced Training

James “Derek” Williamson, A.A.S, PTA

Physical Therapist Assistant
Technical College of the Lowcountry

Area of Specialty & Advanced Training

Alex Amaya, PT, DPT

Medical University of South Carolina

Area of Specialty & Advanced Training

Lauren Bowden, AS, PTA

Pediatric Physical Therapy Assistant
South University

Chelsea Campbell, DPT, PT

Physical Therapy
Slippery Rock University


ADMINISTRATIVE TEAM

Jan Feiner

Clinic Coordinator

Lisa Cantey, CNA

Insurance Authorization and Denial Specialist

Kim Landa

Community Coordinator

Priscilla Fernandez-Burgos, BA

Patient Care Coordinator and Translator, Bluffton

Leandra Solis, BS

Patient Care coordinator, Port Royal

© Lowcountry Therapy/Website by Hazel Digital Media