AREA OF SPECIALTY:

  • Early Intervention
  • Language-Literacy- using a phonological and multimodal approach to reading, writing, and other dyslexia-based disorders

ADVANCED TRAINING:

  • Orton-Gillingham Approach to reading instruction
  • P.R.O.M.P.T (Prompts for Restructuring Oral Muscular Phonetic Targets) technique
  • DIR/Floortime Model for play-based, affect-related learning
  • TalkTools oral motor intervention for feeding and articulation
  • Auditory-Verbal Therapy for deaf and hard of hearing children
  • The Lindcome Program for Early Childhood Stuttering
  • Sensory-and ABA-based learning techniques

AREA OF SPECIALTY:

  • Assistive Technology for communication
  • Feeding Disorders
  • Myofunctional Disorder and “Reverse Swallow” remediation

ADVANCED TRAINING:

  • L.A.M.P. (Language Acquisition through Motor Planning)
  • Integrated Treatment of Feeding
  • Speech and Mouth Function (Diane Bahr)
  • S.M.I.L.E. Program

AREA OF SPECIALTY & TRAINING:

  • Language Literacy
  • Feeding Disorders
  • Orton-Gillingham Approach to reading instruction
  • Therapeutic Use of Play
  • Beckman oral motor intervention for feeding and articulation
  • Auditory-Verbal Therapy for deaf and hard of hearing children
  • Lively Letters Reading with TLC Parts 1 & 2
  • Pediatric Feeding (ASHA)

AREA OF SPECIALTY:

  • Articulation/Phonology
  • Bilingual Speech and Language Intervention

ADVANCED TRAINING:

  • Pediatric Feeding (ASHA)

AREA OF SPECIALTY:

  • Early Intervention

ADVANCED TRAINING:

  • Pediatric Feeding (ASHA)

AREA OF SPECIALTY:

  • Early Intervention, Child Development

ADVANCED TRAINING:

  • Handwriting Without Tears

AREA OF SPECIALTY:

  • Autism
  • Sensory Integration

ADVANCED TRAINING:

  • Bully Prevention Certification (AOTA)

AREA OF SPECIALTY:

  • Articulation and Phonology

ADVANCED TRAINING:

  • BLAH

AREA OF SPECIALTY:

  • Early Intervention
  • Sensory Integration
  • Child Development
  • Hands and orthopedic injuries 

ADVANCED TRAINING:

  • Orthotics/splinting
  • Pediatric Feeding (ASHA)

AREA OF SPECIALTY:

  • Literacy / Dyslexia treatment
  • Articulation / Phonology

ADVANCED TRAINING:

  • Orton Gillingham training (in progress, completed Associate Level coursework for the Academy of Orton-Gillingham Practitioners and Educators)

AREA OF SPECIALTY:

ADVANCED TRAINING:

AREA OF SPECIALTY:

  • Pediatrics

ADVANCED TRAINING:

  • CEUs: Pediatric Functional Strength Training
  • Pediatric Motor Development 0-36 Months
  • Torticollis

AREA OF SPECIALTY:

  • Early Intervention

ADVANCED TRAINING:

  • Principles of NDT

AREA OF SPECIALTY:

ADVANCED TRAINING:

AREA OF SPECIALTY:

  • Early Intervention
  • Interactive Book Reading
  • Late Talking Toddlers
  • Infant-Toddler Parent Education
  • Pediatric referral processes of infants and toddlers

ADVANCED TRAINING:

  • Currently completing a PhD in Speech-Language Pathology at the University of Kansas. Krista's PhD focuses on early language acquisition and development, parent education, and referral processes of infants and toddlers.
  • Presenter at the Annual American Speech-Language Hearing Association Conference 2015-2017, the Symposium of Research in Child Development in 2017, and the Symposium of Research in Child Language Disorders in 2016. 
  • Published articles and articles in press for various journals. 

AREA OF SPECIALTY:

  • Articulation/Phonology
  • Early Language

ADVANCED TRAINING:

  • Sounds in Motion: Early Literacy, Phonemic Awareness, Articulation Stimulation, and Auditory Perception through Movement

AREA OF SPECIALTY:

ADVANCED TRAINING:

AREA OF SPECIALTY:

ADVANCED TRAINING:

AREA OF SPECIALTY:

ADVANCED TRAINING:

AREA OF SPECIALTY:

  • Early Intervention
  • Pre-Literacy

ADVANCED TRAINING:

  • Orton-Gillingham Approach to reading instruction
  • Therapeutic Use of Play

AREA OF SPECIALTY:

  • Aural Habilitation
  • Auditory-Verbal Therapy
  • Certified in Infant Massage

ADVANCED TRAINING:

  • Auditory-Verbal Therapy
  • Infant Massage
  • Aural Habilitation

AREA OF SPECIALTY:

  • Cued Speech
  • Hearing Aids & Cochlear Implants

ADVANCED TRAINING:

  • Cued Speech
  • Hearing Aids & Cochlear Implants

AREA OF SPECIALTY:

  • Swallowing/Feeding
  • Articulation/Phonology
  • Early Intervention

ADVANCED TRAINING:

  • Oral Beckman Motor Protocol
  • Lee Silverman Voice Treatment (LSVT)

AREA OF SPECIALTY:

ADVANCED TRAINING:

AREA OF SPECIALTY:

ADVANCED TRAINING:

AREA OF SPECIALTY:

ADVANCED TRAINING:

AREA OF SPECIALTY:

  • Pediatrics, Chronic pain, Orthopedics

ADVANCED TRAINING:

  • Pediatric bracing, Orthotics

ADVANCED TRAINING:

  • Registered nutritionist

AREA OF SPECIALTY:

ADVANCED TRAINING:

AREA OF SPECIALTY:

  • Articulation/Phonology

AREA OF SPECIALTY:

  • Autism Spectrum Disorder
  • Sensory Processing
  • Executive Function

ADVANCED TRAINING:

  • Orton-Gillingham Approach to reading instruction
  • Reading Teacher Certification
  • Autism Spectrum Disorders training
  • Sensory Processing training
  • Executive Function training

AREA OF SPECIALTY:

ADVANCED TRAINING:

ADVANCED TRAINING:

  • Reading with TLC Programs: “Lively Letters” and “Sight Words”
  • Clinical Fellowship Certification

AREA OF SPECIALTY:

  • Sensory Integration
  • Visual Perceptual and Ocular Control
  • Child Development
  • Authorized Therapeutic Listening Clinician

ADVANCED TRAINING:

  • Therapeutic Listening
  • Handwriting Without Tears
  • Brain Gym
  • Executive Functioning
  • Integrating Sensory Integration and Neuro-Developmental Treatment (NDT) Techniques
  • Ocular Control and Perception
  • Therapeutic Taping of Children with Neuro-Motor Impairments
  • ADD/ADHD Training
  • Autism and Asperger’s Syndrome Training
  • Visual Perceptual and Ocular Control Training
  • Therapeutic Use of Play Training

AREA OF SPECIALTY:

  • Sensory Integration
  • Certified in Interactive Metronome
  • Certified in Infant Massage

ADVANCED TRAINING:

  • Hippotherapy
  • Aquatherapy
  • Therapeutic Listening Program
  • Alert Program
  • Brain Gym
  • Handwriting Without Tears
  • Interactive Metronome
  • Infant Massage

AREA OF SPECIALTY:

  • Sensory Integration
  • Mental Health
  • Cognitive Behavioral Therapy

ADVANCED TRAINING:

  • Safety Care Training

AREA OF SPECIALTY:

  • Orthopedic Injuries (focusing on the hand and upper extremities)
  • Sensory-Based Developmental Treatment

ADVANCED TRAINING:

  • DIR/Floortime
  • Hippotherapy
  • CPDI Training

AREA OF SPECIALTY:

  • Autism Spectrum Disorder
  • Sensory Integration
  • Pre-K Handwriting Without Tears

AREA OF SPECIALTY:

  • Early Intervention
  • Child Development
  • Sensory Integration
  • Handwriting Without Tears

AREA OF SPECIALTY:

  • Oral Motor and Feeding
  • Handwriting Without Tears

ADVANCED TRAINING:

  • Handwriting Without Tears
  • Kidding Around Yoga Teacher
  • Brain Gym
  • Beckman Oral Motor Protocol
  • TalkTools Sensory-Motor Approach to Feeding
  • Executive Functioning Skills Training
  • Self-Regulation Skills Training
  • Sensory Processing Training

AREA OF SPECIALTY:

  • SOS Approach to Feeding

ADVANCED TRAINING:

  • Sensory Motor Approach to Feeding TalkTools
  • Astronaut Training
  • Auditory Integration Training
  • Alert Program
  • Therapeutic Listening
  • DIR/Floortime
  • Handwriting Without Tears

AREA OF SPECIALTY:

  • Autism Spectrum Disorder
  • Sensory Integration

AREA OF SPECIALTY:

  • Orthopedics
  • Torticollis
  • Gait Training
  • Gross Motor Delay

ADVANCED TRAINING:

  • APTA Credentialed Clinical Instructor
  • Pediatric Knee Rehabilitation
  • Pediatric Primitive Reflex Integration

AREA OF SPECIALTY:

  • Autism Spectrum Disorder
  • Neurologically Involved Children
  • Hippotherapy
  • Hand and Upper Extremity Therapy

ADVANCED TRAINING:

  • Neuro-Developmental Treatment
  • Sensory Integration
  • Early Mobility Training for Children
  • Wilbarger Protocol DPPT
  • DIR/Floortime
  • Therapeutic Taping
  • Hand and Upper Extremity Therapy
  • Hippotherapy
  • Wheelchair Fitting and Prescription
  • Brain Gym

AREA OF SPECIALTY:

ADVANCED TRAINING:

AREA OF SPECIALTY:

ADVANCED TRAINING:

AREA OF SPECIALTY:

ADVANCED TRAINING:

AREA OF SPECIALTY:

ADVANCED TRAINING:

AREA OF SPECIALTY:

ADVANCED TRAINING:

AREA OF SPECIALTY:

ADVANCED TRAINING:

Lowcountry Therapy boasts a team of highly qualified Speech-Language Pathologists,
Occupational Therapists and Physical Therapists.


Speech-Language Therapy Department

Jessi L. Dolnik (formerly Fustos)
MA, CCC-SLP

Pediatric Speech-Language Pathologist
Founder of Lowcountry Therapy
Montclair State University

Area of Specialty & Advanced Training

Sarah Hanson, MS, CCC-SLP

Pediatric Speech-Language Pathologist
Speech Therapy Lead
University of Wisconsin-River Falls

Area of Specialty & Advanced Training

Barbara Helms, M.Ed., CCC-SLP

Pediatric Speech-Language Pathologist & Speech Therapy Lead
Armstrong Atlantic University

Area of Specialty & Advanced Training

Diana Grafft, MS, CCC-SLP

Pediatric Speech Language Pathologist & Speech Lead
University of South Dakota

Area of Specialty & Advanced Training

Becky Brilla, BA, SLP-A/L

Pediatric Speech-Language Pathology Assistant
Columbia College

Area of Specialty & Advanced Training

Krista Voelmle, MA, CFY-SLP

Pediatric Speech-Language Pathology
University of Kansas

Area of Specialty & Advanced Training

Kristin Ford, BA, SLPA

Pediatric Speech Language Pathology Assistant

Area of Specialty & Advanced Training

Alexandra Acheson, MS, CCC-SLP

Pediatric Speech Language Pathologist
Armstrong State University

Area of Specialty & Advanced Training

Kristen Marshall, MA, CCC-SLP

Pediatric Speech Language Pathologist
Armstrong State University

Area of Specialty & Advanced Training

Julia Cann, MS, CCC-SLP

Pediatric Speech Language Pathologist
West Virginia University

Area of Specialty & Advanced Training

Mollie Riggins, M.Ed., CCC-SLP

Pediatric Speech Language Pathologist
Valdosta State University

Area of Specialty & Advanced Training

Brittan Gurley, MS, CCC-SLP (& MA, Applied Behavioral Analysis)

Pediatric Speech Language Pathologist
Northern Arizona University

Area of Specialty & Advanced Training

Madison Hatfield, MS, CFY-SLP

Pediatric Speech Language Pathologist
Georgia Southern University

Area of Specialty & Advanced Training

Lindsey Houseman, MS, CCC-SLP

Pediatric Speech Language Pathologist
Armstrong Atlantic State University

Area of Specialty & Advanced Training

Brittany Mitchell

Pediatric Speech Language Pathologist

Area of Specialty & Advanced Training

Heather Whitney, MS, CFY-SLP

Pediatric Speech Language Pathologist
Adelphi University

Area of Specialty & Advanced Training


OCCUPATIONAL THERAPY DEPARTMENT

Krista Flack, MS, OTR/L

Pediatric Occupational Therapist
Occupational Therapy Lead

Western Michigan University

Area of Specialty & Advanced Training

Kristin Lucchesi, BS, OTR/L

Pediatric Occupational Therapist
Occupational Therapy Lead
Quinnipiac University

Area of Specialty & Advanced Training

Ellie Mockler, MS, ORT/L

Pediatric Occupational Therapist
Boston University

Area of Specialty & Advanced Training

Carrie Knighton, MS, OTR/L

Pediatric Occupational Therapist
University of South Carolina

Area of Specialty & Advanced Training

Christy Petras MS, OTR/L

Pediatric Occupational Therapist
Medical College of Georgia

Area of Specialty & Advanced Training

Brittany Whitfield, MS, OTR/L

Pediatric Occupational Therapist
University of Tennessee

Area of Specialty & Advanced Training

Sarah Burkett, MOT, OTR/L

Pediatric Occupational Therapist
West Virginia University

Area of Specialty & Advanced Training

Maria Coffman, MOT, OTR/L

Pediatric Occupational Therapist
University of Pittsburgh

Area of Specialty & Advanced Training

Julianne Sullivan, BS, COTA/L

Pediatric Certified Occupational Therapy Assistant
University of Georgia

Area of Specialty & Advanced Training

Haleigh Dozier, AS, COTA/L

Pediatric Certified Occupational Therapy Assistant
Darton State College

Area of Specialty & Advanced Training

Andrea Leddy, BS, COTA

Pediatric Occupational Therapist Assistant
West Chester University

Area of Specialty & Advanced Training


PHYSICAL THERAPY DEPARTMENT

Matthew D’Antonio, PT, DPT

Pediatric Physical Therapist
Physical Therapy Lead

Wheeling Jesuit University

Area of Specialty & Advanced Training

James “Derek” Williamson, A.A.S, PTA

Pediatric Therapist Assistant
Technical College of the Lowcountry

Area of Specialty & Advanced Training

Alex Amaya, PT, DPT

Pediatric Physical Assistant
Medical University of South Carolina

Area of Specialty & Advanced Training

Lauren Bowden, AS, PTA

Pediatric Physical Therapy Assistant
South University

Area of Specialty & Advanced Training

Chelsea Campbell, DPT, PT

Pediatric Physical Therapist
Slippery Rock University

Area of Specialty & Advanced Training

Brittany Thomas

Pediatric Physical Therapist

Area of Specialty & Advanced Training

Anna Fisher

Physical Therapy Assistant

Area of Specialty & Advanced Training


ADMINISTRATIVE TEAM

Jan Feiner

Clinic Coordinator

Lisa Cantey, CNA

Insurance Authorization and Denial Specialist

Kim Landa

Community Coordinator

Priscilla Fernandez-Burgos, BA

Patient Care Coordinator and Translator, Bluffton

Leandra Solis, BS

Patient Care coordinator, Port Royal

© Lowcountry Therapy/Website by Hazel Digital Media