AREA OF SPECIALTY:

  • Early Intervention
  • Language-Literacy- using a phonological and multimodal approach to reading, writing, and other dyslexia-based disorders

ADVANCED TRAINING:

  • Orton-Gillingham Approach to reading instruction
  • P.R.O.M.P.T (Prompts for Restructuring Oral Muscular Phonetic Targets) technique
  • DIR/Floortime Model for play-based, affect-related learning
  • TalkTools oral motor intervention for feeding and articulation
  • Auditory-Verbal Therapy for deaf and hard of hearing children
  • The Lindcome Program for Early Childhood Stuttering
  • Sensory-and ABA-based learning techniques

AREA OF SPECIALTY:

  • Assistive Technology for communication
  • Feeding Disorders

ADVANCED TRAINING:

  • L.A.M.P. (Language Acquisition through Motor Planning)
  • Integrated Treatment of Feeding
  • Speech and Mouth Function (Diane Bahr)
  • S.M.I.L.E. Program

AREA OF SPECIALTY:

  • Early Intervention
  • Pre-Literacy

ADVANCED TRAINING:

  • Orton-Gillingham Approach to reading instruction
  • Therapeutic Use of Play

AREA OF SPECIALTY:

  • Sensory Integration
  • Visual Perceptual and Ocular Control
  • Child Development
  • Authorized Therapeutic Listening Clinician

ADVANCED TRAINING:

  • Therapeutic Listening
  • Handwriting Without Tears
  • Brain Gym
  • Executive Functioning
  • Integrating Sensory Integration and Neuro-Developmental Treatment (NDT) Techniques
  • Ocular Control and Perception
  • Therapeutic Taping of Children with Neuro-Motor Impairments
  • ADD/ADHD Training
  • Autism and Asperger’s Syndrome Training
  • Visual Perceptual and Ocular Control Training
  • Therapeutic Use of Play Training

AREA OF SPECIALTY:

  • Sensory Integration
  • Certified in Interactive Metronome
  • Certified in Infant Massage

ADVANCED TRAINING:

  • Hippotherapy
  • Aquatherapy
  • Therapeutic Listening Program
  • Alert Program
  • Brain Gym
  • Handwriting Without Tears
  • Interactive Metronome
  • Infant Massage

AREA OF SPECIALTY:

  • Autism Spectrum Disorder
  • Sensory Integration
  • Pre-K Handwriting Without Tears

AREA OF SPECIALTY:

  • Early Intervention
  • Child Development
  • Sensory Integration

AREA OF SPECIALTY:

  • Oral Motor and Feeding
  • Handwriting Without Tears

ADVANCED TRAINING:

  • Handwriting Without Tears
  • Kidding Around Yoga Teacher
  • Brain Gym
  • Beckman Oral Motor Protocol
  • TalkTools Sensory-Motor Approach to Feeding
  • Executive Functioning Skills Training
  • Self-Regulation Skills Training
  • Sensory Processing Training

AREA OF SPECIALTY:

  • SOS Approach to Feeding

ADVANCED TRAINING:

  • Sensory Motor Approach to Feeding TalkTools
  • Astronaut Training
  • Auditory Integration Training
  • Alert Program
  • Therapeutic Listening
  • DIR/Floortime
  • Handwriting Without Tears

AREA OF SPECIALTY:

  • Sensory processing and handwriting

AREA OF SPECIALTY:

  • Orthopedics
  • Torticollis
  • Children with Hypotonia

ADVANCED TRAINING:

  • Pediatric Neuro-Developmental Treatment
  • Sensory Diets
  • Functional Mobility through Play
  • Therapeutic Use of Play in Therapy
  • Motor Coordination Disorders
  • Torticollis and Plagiocephaly
  • Fitting for Adaptive Bicycles
  • Wheelchair Fitting and Prescription
  • Credentialed Clinical Instructor

AREA OF SPECIALTY:

  • Orthopedics

ADVANCED TRAINING:

  • Credentialed Clinical Instructor

AREA OF SPECIALTY:

  • Language & Literacy
  • Phonology
  • Multicultural Affairs

ADVANCED TRAINING:

  • Vital Stim Certification

AREA OF SPECIALTY:

  • Early Intervention

ADVANCED TRAINING:

  • Teach Me to Talk

AREA OF SPECIALTY:

  • Early Intervention

ADVANCED TRAINING:

  • NDT Certified 

AREA OF SPECIALTY:

  • Sensory processing and handwriting

AREA OF SPECIALTY:

  • Medically fragile infants & children
  • Early Intervention
  • Torticollis
  • Hypotonia
  • Cerebral Palsy

ADVANCED TRAINING:

  • Neurodevelopmental Treatment
  • Yoga & Pilates for Children
  • Pediatric Gait and Orthotics
  • Pediatric Aquatic Therapy
  • Myofascial Release and Soft tissue Mobilization
  • LiteGait Partial Weightbearing Treadmill Training
  • Therasuit and the Universal Exercise Unit
  • Adaptive equipment fitting and prescription  

ADVANCED TRAINING:

  • Lee Silverman Voice Treatment-LOUD (LSVT-LOUD) 

AREA OF SPECIALTY:

  • Infant development and early intervention

AREA OF SPECIALTY:

  • Early Intervention

ADVANCED TRAINING:

  • Reading with TLC Programs: “Lively Letters” and “Sight Words”

AREA OF SPECIALTY:

  • Language-Literacy

AREA OF SPECIALTY:

  • Bilingual Therapy

AREA OF SPECIALTY:

  • Early Intervention
  • Language and Literacy

AREA OF SPECIALTY:

  • Early Intervention
  • Literacy
  • Auditory Verbal Therapy

ADVANCED TRAINING:

  • Reading with TLC Programs: “Lively Letters” and “Sight Words”
  • Auditory-Verbal Therapy for deaf and hard of hearing children

AREA OF SPECIALTY:

  • Early intervention
  • Cultural and linguistic diversity
  • Feeding

AREA OF SPECIALTY:

  • (Areas of interest) Sports medicine/ orthopedics and neurological conditions

ADVANCED TRAINING:

  • Pediatric Overuse Injuries

AREA OF SPECIALTY:

  • Early Intervention
  • Child Development
  • Sensory Integration

ADVANCED TRAINING:

  • Self-regulation in children: Keeping the body, mind and emotions on task in children with Autism, ADHD and sensory disorders
  • Oppositional, Defiant & disruptive children and adolescents: Non-medication approaches to the most challenging behaviors

AREA OF SPECIALTY:

  • Early Intervention

ADVANCED TRAINING:

  • Reading with TLC Programs: “Lively Letters” and “Sight Words”

AREA OF SPECIALTY:

  • Sensory Integration
  • School-based therapy
  • Advanced Training: SI for EI: Increasing the Efficacy of your Treatment
  • Practical Sense In Sensory Integration
  • “Innovative Interventions in Autism/Non Verbal Learning Disabilities
  • Boehm Handling Intensive Workshop
  • Therapeutic Listening
  • Vestibular Input Training
  • Hippotherapy
  • Brain Gym
  • Hand writing without Tears
  • Children’s yoga
  • Aquatic therapy
  • Pilate’s
  • Wilbarger’s Brushing protocol

ADVANCED TRAINING:

  • Pediatric Functional Strength Training
  • Pediatric Motor Development 0-36 Months

AREA OF SPECIALTY:

  • Constraint Induced Movement Therapy
  • Interactive Metronome

Lowcountry Therapy Center boasts a team of highly qualified Speech-Language Pathologists,
Occupational Therapists and Physical Therapists.


Speech-Language Therapy Department

Jessi L. Dolnik (formerly Fustos)
MA, CCC-SLP

Pediatric Speech-Language Pathologist
Founder of Lowcountry Therapy Center
Montclair State University

Area of Specialty & Advanced Training

Sarah Hanson, MS, CCC-SLP

Pediatric Speech-Language Pathologist
Speech Therapy Lead & Clinical Lead at Bluffton Clinic
University of Wisconsin-River Falls

Area of Specialty & Advanced Training

Becky Brilla, BA, SLP-A/L

Pediatric Speech-Language Pathology Assistant
Columbia Collegey

Area of Specialty & Advanced Training

Ashley Cubbage, MS, CCC-SLP

Pediatric Speech Language Pathologist and Connections Lead
Clemson University, University of South Carolina

Area of Specialty & Advanced Training

Barbara Helms, M.Ed., CCC-SLP

Pediatric Speech Language Pathologist
Armstrong State University

Area of Specialty & Advanced Training

Alexandra Acheson, M.S. CFY-SLP

Pediatric Speech Language Pathologist
Armstrong State University

Area of Specialty & Advanced Training

Madeleine (Maddi) Daugherty, MS, CF-SLP

Pediatric Speech Language Pathologist
Radford University

Area of Specialty & Advanced Training

Donna T. Holder, MA, CCC-SLP

Pediatric Speech Language Pathologist
Michigan State University

Area of Specialty & Advanced Training

Carolyn Mahon, MA CCC-SLP

Pediatric Speech Language Pathologist
State University of New York at Buffalo

Area of Specialty & Advanced Training

Kristina Ebert, M.S. CFY-SLP

Pediatric Speech Language Pathologist
Southern Connecticut State University

Area of Specialty & Advanced Training

Diana Grafft, MA / CCC-SLP

Pediatric Speech Language Pathologist
University of South Dakota

Area of Specialty & Advanced Training

Stephanie Verba, M.A., CF-SLP

Pediatric Speech Language Pathologist
Ohio University

Area of Specialty & Advanced Training


OCCUPATIONAL THERAPY DEPARTMENT

Kristin Lucchesi, BS, OTR/L

Pediatric Occupational Therapist
Occupational Therapy at Bluffton Clinic
Quinnipiac University

Area of Specialty & Advanced Training

Janine Bickham, MS, OTR/L

Pediatric Occupational Therapist and Connections Lead
Dominican College

Area of Specialty & Advanced Training

Ellie Mockler, MS, ORT/L

Pediatric Occupational Therapist
Boston University: Sargent College of Health and Rehabilitation Sciences

Area of Specialty & Advanced Training

Julianne Sullivan, BS, COTA/L

Pediatric Certified Occupational Therapy Assistant
University of Georgia

Area of Specialty & Advanced Training

Kate Meyer, MS, OTR/L

Pediatric Occupational Therapist
Clinical Lead at Port Royal Clinic
Western Michigan University

Area of Specialty & Advanced Training

Krista Flack, MS, OTR/L

Pediatric Occupational Therapist
Western Michigan University

Area of Specialty & Advanced Training

Haleigh Rumsey, COTA/L

Pediatric Certified Occupational Therapy Assistant
Darton State College

Area of Specialty & Advanced Training

Laurel Johnson, MS OTR/L

Pediatric Occupational Therapist
University of Alabama at Birmingham

Area of Specialty & Advanced Training

Kathryn Hope, MA, OTR/L

Pediatric Occupational Therapist
Medical University of South Carolina

Area of Specialty & Advanced Training

Rachel Cornish, MS OTR/L

Pediatric Occupational Therapist
Keuka College

Area of Specialty & Advanced Training

Jacqueline Vance, OTR/L Pediatric Occupational Therapist

Pediatric Occupational Therapist
Mount Mary College

Area of Specialty & Advanced Training


PHYSICAL THERAPY DEPARTMENT

Kristin Cushing, PT, DPT

Pediatric Physical Therapist
Physical Therapy Lead at Bluffton Clinic
Franklin Pierce University

Area of Specialty & Advanced Training

Matthew D’Antonio, PT, DPT

Pediatric Physical Therapist
Wheeling Jesuit University

Area of Specialty & Advanced Training

Stacie Schaidle, ATC, PT, DPT

Pediatric Physical Therapist
Illinois State, Washington University in St. Louis

Area of Specialty & Advanced Training

Anne Marie Conroy, PT

Pediatric Physical Therapist
University at Buffalo

Area of Specialty & Advanced Training

James “Derek” Williamson, A.A.S, PTA

Pediatric Physical Therapy Assistant
Technical College of the Lowcountry

Area of Specialty & Advanced Training

Bette J. (Jackie) Currie, PT, MS

Pediatric Physical Therapist

Area of Specialty & Advanced Training


FRONT DESK

Holly Caraballo

Authorization Specialist

Jan Feiner

Office Manager
Financial Consultant

Karyan Nieves

Patient Care Coordinator

Jane Prust

Patient Care Coordinator

Kim Landa

Patient Care Coordinator,
Lowcountry Therapy Connections

© Lowcountry Therapy Center/Website by Hazel Digital Media