AREA OF SPECIALTY:

  • Early Intervention
  • Language-Literacy- using a phonological and multimodal approach to reading, writing, and other dyslexia-based disorders

ADVANCED TRAINING:

  • Orton-Gillingham Approach to reading instruction
  • P.R.O.M.P.T (Prompts for Restructuring Oral Muscular Phonetic Targets) technique
  • DIR/Floortime Model for play-based, affect-related learning
  • TalkTools oral motor intervention for feeding and articulation
  • Auditory-Verbal Therapy for deaf and hard of hearing children
  • The Lindcome Program for Early Childhood Stuttering
  • Sensory-and ABA-based learning techniques

AREA OF SPECIALTY:

  • Assistive Technology for communication
  • Feeding Disorders

ADVANCED TRAINING:

  • L.A.M.P. (Language Acquisition through Motor Planning)
  • Integrated Treatment of Feeding
  • Speech and Mouth Function (Diane Bahr)
  • S.M.I.L.E. Program

AREA OF SPECIALTY:

  • Early Intervention
  • Pre-Literacy

ADVANCED TRAINING:

  • Orton-Gillingham Approach to reading instruction
  • Therapeutic Use of Play

AREA OF SPECIALTY:

  • Aural Habilitation
  • Auditory-Verbal Therapy
  • Certified in Infant Massage

ADVANCED TRAINING:

  • Auditory-Verbal Therapy
  • Infant Massage
  • Aural Habilitation

AREA OF SPECIALTY:

  • Cued Speech
  • Hearing Aids & Cochlear Implants

ADVANCED TRAINING:

  • Cued Speech
  • Hearing Aids & Cochlear Implants

AREA OF SPECIALTY:

  • Autism Spectrum Disorder
  • Sensory Processing
  • Executive Function

ADVANCED TRAINING:

  • Orton-Gillingham Approach to reading instruction
  • Reading Teacher Certification
  • Autism Spectrum Disorders training
  • Sensory Processing training
  • Executive Function training

AREA OF SPECIALTY:

ADVANCED TRAINING:

AREA OF SPECIALTY:

ADVANCED TRAINING:

ADVANCED TRAINING:

  • Reading with TLC Programs: “Lively Letters” and “Sight Words”
  • Clinical Fellowship Certification

AREA OF SPECIALTY:

  • Sensory Integration
  • Visual Perceptual and Ocular Control
  • Child Development
  • Authorized Therapeutic Listening Clinician

ADVANCED TRAINING:

  • Therapeutic Listening
  • Handwriting Without Tears
  • Brain Gym
  • Executive Functioning
  • Integrating Sensory Integration and Neuro-Developmental Treatment (NDT) Techniques
  • Ocular Control and Perception
  • Therapeutic Taping of Children with Neuro-Motor Impairments
  • ADD/ADHD Training
  • Autism and Asperger’s Syndrome Training
  • Visual Perceptual and Ocular Control Training
  • Therapeutic Use of Play Training

AREA OF SPECIALTY:

  • Sensory Integration
  • Certified in Interactive Metronome
  • Certified in Infant Massage

ADVANCED TRAINING:

  • Hippotherapy
  • Aquatherapy
  • Therapeutic Listening Program
  • Alert Program
  • Brain Gym
  • Handwriting Without Tears
  • Interactive Metronome
  • Infant Massage

AREA OF SPECIALTY:

  • Sensory Integration
  • Mental Health
  • Cognitive Behavioral Therapy

ADVANCED TRAINING:

  • Safety Care Training

AREA OF SPECIALTY:

  • Orthopedic Injuries (focusing on the hand and upper extremities)
  • Sensory-Based Developmental Treatment

ADVANCED TRAINING:

  • DIR/Floortime
  • Hippotherapy
  • CPDI Training

AREA OF SPECIALTY:

  • Autism Spectrum Disorder
  • Sensory Integration
  • Pre-K Handwriting Without Tears

AREA OF SPECIALTY:

  • Early Intervention
  • Child Development
  • Sensory Integration

AREA OF SPECIALTY:

  • Oral Motor and Feeding
  • Handwriting Without Tears

ADVANCED TRAINING:

  • Handwriting Without Tears
  • Kidding Around Yoga Teacher
  • Brain Gym
  • Beckman Oral Motor Protocol
  • TalkTools Sensory-Motor Approach to Feeding
  • Executive Functioning Skills Training
  • Self-Regulation Skills Training
  • Sensory Processing Training

AREA OF SPECIALTY:

  • SOS Approach to Feeding

ADVANCED TRAINING:

  • Sensory Motor Approach to Feeding TalkTools
  • Astronaut Training
  • Auditory Integration Training
  • Alert Program
  • Therapeutic Listening
  • DIR/Floortime
  • Handwriting Without Tears

AREA OF SPECIALTY:

  • Autism Spectrum Disorder
  • Sensory Integration

AREA OF SPECIALTY:

  • Orthopedics
  • Torticollis
  • Children with Hypotonia

ADVANCED TRAINING:

  • Pediatric Neuro-Developmental Treatment
  • Sensory Diets
  • Functional Mobility through Play
  • Therapeutic Use of Play in Therapy
  • Motor Coordination Disorders
  • Torticollis and Plagiocephaly
  • Fitting for Adaptive Bicycles
  • Wheelchair Fitting and Prescription

AREA OF SPECIALTY:

  • Orthopedics

AREA OF SPECIALTY:

  • Autism Spectrum Disorder
  • Neurologically Involved Children
  • Hippotherapy
  • Hand and Upper Extremity Therapy

ADVANCED TRAINING:

  • Neuro-Developmental Treatment
  • Sensory Integration
  • Early Mobility Training for Children
  • Wilbarger Protocol DPPT
  • DIR/Floortime
  • Therapeutic Taping
  • Hand and Upper Extremity Therapy
  • Hippotherapy
  • Wheelchair Fitting and Prescription
  • Brain Gym

AREA OF SPECIALTY:

ADVANCED TRAINING:

AREA OF SPECIALTY:

ADVANCED TRAINING:

AREA OF SPECIALTY:

ADVANCED TRAINING:

AREA OF SPECIALTY:

ADVANCED TRAINING:

AREA OF SPECIALTY:

ADVANCED TRAINING:

AREA OF SPECIALTY:

ADVANCED TRAINING:

AREA OF SPECIALTY:

ADVANCED TRAINING:

Lowcountry Therapy boasts a team of highly qualified Speech-Language Pathologists,
Occupational Therapists and Physical Therapists.


Speech-Language Therapy Department

Jessi L. Dolnik (formerly Fustos)
MA, CCC-SLP

Pediatric Speech-Language Pathologist
Founder of Lowcountry Therapy
Montclair State University

Area of Specialty & Advanced Training

Sarah Hanson, MS, CCC-SLP

Pediatric Speech-Language Pathologist
Speech Therapy Lead & Clinical Lead at Bluffton Clinic
University of Wisconsin-River Falls

Area of Specialty & Advanced Training

Becky Brilla, BA, SLP-A/L

Pediatric Speech-Language Pathology Assistant
Columbia Collegey

Area of Specialty & Advanced Training

Alyssa Butcher, MS, CCC-SLP

Pediatric Speech-Language Pathologist
University of Texas at Dallas

Area of Specialty & Advanced Training

Amanda Pirchner (formally Brattstrom), MS, CCC-SLP

Pediatric Speech-Language Pathologist
East Carolina University

Area of Specialty & Advanced Training

Dana Glaser, MS, CCC-SLP

Pediatric Speech-Language Pathologist
University of Wisconsin-Stevens Point

Area of Specialty & Advanced Training

Ashley Scala, MS, CCC-SLP

Pediatric Speech-Language Pathologist
University of South Carolina

Barbara Helms, MS, CCC-SLP

Pediatric Speech-Language Pathologist

Kelsey Knight, MS, CCC-SLP

Pediatric Speech-Language Pathologist
Armstrong State University

Area of Specialty & Advanced Training

Alexandra Acheson, MS, CFY-SLP

Breanna Jones

Madeline Dougherty


OCCUPATIONAL THERAPY DEPARTMENT

Kristin Lucchesi, BS, OTR/L

Pediatric Occupational Therapist
Occupational Therapy at Bluffton Clinic
Quinnipiac University

Area of Specialty & Advanced Training

Janine Bickham, MS, OTR/L

Pediatric Occupational Therapist
Dominican College

Area of Specialty & Advanced Training

Elyse Comer, MS, OTR/L

Pediatric Occupational Therapist
Quinnipiac University

Area of Specialty & Advanced Training

Katie Volz, MS, OTR/L

Pediatric Occupational Therapist
University of New Hampshire

Area of Specialty & Advanced Training

Ellie Mockler, MS, ORT/L

Pediatric Occupational Therapist
Boston University: Sargent College of Health and Rehabilitation Sciences

Area of Specialty & Advanced Training

Julianne Escoe, BS, COTA/L

Pediatric Certified Occupational Therapy Assistant
University of Georgia

Area of Specialty & Advanced Training

Kate Meyer, MS, OTR/L

Pediatric Occupational Therapist
Clinical Lead at Port Royal Clinic
Western Michigan University

Area of Specialty & Advanced Training

Krista Flack, MS, OTR/L

Pediatric Occupational Therapist
Western Michigan University

Area of Specialty & Advanced Training

Haleigh Dozier, AS, COTA/L

Pediatric Certified Occupational Therapy Assistant
Darton State College

Area of Specialty & Advanced Training


PHYSICAL THERAPY DEPARTMENT

Kristin Cushing, PT, DPT

Pediatric Physical Therapist
Physical Therapy Lead at Bluffton Clinic
Franklin Pierce University

Area of Specialty & Advanced Training

Matthew D’Antonio, PT, DPT

Pediatric Physical Therapist
Wheeling Jesuit University

Area of Specialty & Advanced Training

Mary-Beth Marzulli, PT, DPT

Pediatric Physical Therapist
University of Alabama

Area of Specialty & Advanced Training

Olivia Snyder, PT, DPT

Pediatric Physical Therapist
Lebanon Valley College

Stacie Schaidle, PT, DPT

Pediatric Physical Therapist
Physical Therapy Lead at Port Royal Clinic
Washington University

Becca Fitzpatrick, PT, DPT

Pediatric Physical Therapist
Lynchburg College


FRONT DESK

Holly Caraballo

Authorization Specialist

Jan Feiner

Office Manager
Financial Consultant

Karyan Nieves

Patient Care Coordinator

Ayana Venson

Office Manager

© Lowcountry Therapy/Website by Hazel Digital Media